Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Top Ten Sequels I'm Dying To Read

Top Ten Tuesday is hosted every Tuesday by The Broke and the Bookish.


So, this is my second week participating in Top Ten Tuesday, and I gotta say, I had loads of fun with last week's post!  And if I'm being truthful, this week's list is gonna be hard to compile!  Here goes...


1. Forsaking All Others by Allison Pittman - Yes, I mentioned this book last week, but it deserves a place on this week's list, too.  I didn't realize until a few days ago that her Sister Wife books were only scheduled to include two books, and the good news is it's already available to read.  Must.  Get.  A.  Copy.  :o)

2.  The Harvest of Grace by Cindy Woodsmall - Thank heavens this book is currently on my nightstand, and I have plans to read it very soon.  Cindy's last book was fabulous--like all her others--but I'm eager (and sad) to know how this series ends.  Plus, I'm uber-excited that she'll be here for an interview in one month.  One month!!!  Yay!

3.  After All by Deborah Raney - Well, this title's not exactly out yet (and no cover art yet, either), but it's most definitely already got a place on my wish list.  This is another book that's gonna tie up a 3-book series, and I can't wait until it's in my hot little hands.  :o)

4.  Downfall by Terri Blackstock - If you've not yet checked out Terri's Intervention series, you are seriously missing out!  Both Intervention and Vicious Cycle are two of the best books I've read all year.  Ever since I read them, I've taken the time to watch Intervention on A&E, and that is one scary/sad show.  It is so hard to watch some people struggle to get over their addictions, and this series by Terri Blackstock has really opened to my eyes the horrors that some families endure.

5.  The Secret Keeper by Sandra Byrd - Well, that's the title that Sandra mentioned when she was here for an interview last month.  This will be the 2nd book in her Ladies in Waiting series which focuses on women from the Tudor era.  LOVED the first book!!  In fact, it may be the best book I've read all year!

6.  The Captive Heart by Dale Cramer - I had never read anything by Dale Cramer until I read Paradise Valley at the beginning of the year, and wow...he is a great Amish fiction author!  Paradise Valley was also my first experience with Amish fiction written by a male.  Yes, guys can write it successfully, too.  :o)

7.  The Wonder of Your Love by Beth Wiseman - Actually, I just started on this book just the other day, but I'm not so far into it that it can't be included on this list.  Yes, it's more Amish, but some authors totally get it right all...the...time.  :o)

8.  A Heart Revealed by Julie Lessman - This book just arrived in my mailbox last week, and I'm itching to get started on it!!!  Julie's books are the kind that, if I don't carve out several hours of uninterrupted reading time for her newest release, I'm liable to get real agitated!  Fair warning, k?  *wink*

9.  The Betrayal by Diane Noble - This is another book that came in the mail last week, and it's another one that's very similar to Allison Pittman's book listed at #1.  I've read two of Diane's early Mormon fiction books, and have stayed up late to be sure to finish them.  Yep, worth every minute...even if I was too tired to function at work the next day.  :)

10.  Love on Assignment by Cara Lynn James - Yes, I'm way behind as this book has been out since May.  Now, that's not too bad if you don't consider that the next book in this series came out in July.  Mercy, I must get busy!  Cara's first book, Love on a Dime, was one of the books responsible for my addiction to Gilded Age stories.  Oh, my...cannot get enough! 


So, hopefully I didn't miss anything here!  Thank heavens I already have some of these patiently waiting on my bookshelf or nightstand, with a handful of them up for review in the next few weeks.  Looks like I've got a lot of good reading to look forward to!  :o)

What about you?  Any sequels that you're dying to read?


  1. Great list, Christy, although I'm not the Amish lover you are ;-) With the exception of Dale Cramer (his non Amish books are spectacular,too) and Kelly Long. Anyway, back to your question! Here are sequels I can't wait for:

    Ronie Kendig's Firethorn
    Julie Lessman's A Heart Revealed (like you!)
    Ginger Garrett's Desired
    Denise Hunter's The Accidental Bride

    That might do for now :)

  2. What a great list :) I recently read Kiss of Night by Debbie ViguiƩ and look forward to that sequel.

  3. I cannot wait to read Julie Lessman's new series; it looks/sounds so wonderful. I loved her "Daughters of Boston" series. Cara James series of novels sound cute, and I agree with you, Rel: Denise Hunter's new books sound really sweet. =)

  4. Rel,

    I just recently discovered Kelly Long in the Amish Hearts novella collection, and I really need to find one of her full-length novels! I've heard a lot of great things about her books. :o)


    I've got some of Debbie's YA books on my shelf that need to be read, and from the covers, they look like some cute reads.


    It does look wonderful, doesn't it?! Julie's books are always a sure-fire hit in my house! ;)

  5. Great list! Love on a Dime is in my pile! Here's my list. Happy reading!

  6. What a fun list! I'm definitely going to pick up some of the 1sts from your top ten sequels and give them a go. Especially since I'm trying to branch out a little from just YA Sci Fi/Fantasy on my blog.

    Ree @ LiteraryObsession.com

  7. Love the list! I have Diane's first book on my TBR stack and every time I see it I think of you saying it was so good, now I really need to get to it! Your list looks alot like mine! (only mine is mentally calcuated. ;)

  8. Nice choices! I just got Ronie Kendig's Firethorn, that was TOP on my list :)

    Do you have Cindy's book already?


I love your comments!! They make me happier than cold sweet tea on a hot summer day! :o)